Riverside House - Residential Training & Conference Centre

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The processing of your data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Riverside House (part of Graysons Restaurants LTD). Our privacy policy outlines what this means in practice and explains how Riverside House collects, stores, manages and protects your data.

The Data We Collect

If you are a customer most of the data we hold would have been provided by you when you:-

  • make a booking
  • request a brochure
  • register at reception

The personal information collected in the above way may include the following about you and others if their personal information is provided by you:-

  • full name
  • postal address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • payment details
  • disability/allergy/dietary information
  • Identification information (such as passports)

Some of the personnel data we hold about you has been provided by you during interactions with our employees namely:-

  • Updates to your contact details. Address, email and phone
  • A record of the communications we have sent to you and any responses to such communications

Personal Information Provided by Third Parties

We may receive information about you from other sources (e.g. Booking.com) in order to help us provide our products and services in accordance with your requirements.

What we use your Information for

Unless you have requested otherwise, the information you provide is used by the business to communicate with you. These may include:-

  • Providing you with the information you asked for
  • The promotion of special offers
  • The promotion of Riverside House

Marketing

We may periodically send promotional material to you about special offers. If these are similar to offers previously supplied by us to you, we will assume, under our legitimate interests to promote similar offers, that you are willing to receive this information unless you tell us otherwise.

Data Analysis and Updating Your Contact Details

To ensure that our communications are relevant to you and your interests, we may use tools that help us track whether the emails we send are opened and which links are clicked within a message.

We use ‘cookies’ to allow us to improve the experience of visitors to our website. Cookies are small text files which are transferred from this website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. They enable a website to “remember” who you are. We may also track website visits and use analytical tools, such as Google Analytics, to use this information to improve our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the data stored and processed by Riverside House so when you link to other websites you should read their own policy.

How Long is Personal Data Held?

Personal data is held in line with our Records Management Policy and Schedule, this is available upon request.

Your right to Make Changes or Ask Us to Stop Using Your Data

You are in control of your data and have the right to opt-out of all or specific communications types at any point. You also have the right to request copies of the data held about you, to do so please submit a ‘Subject Access Request’ to riversidehouse@mitsubishi-cars.co.uk.

If You Have a Concern About How Your Data is Being Handled

You can contact the business via our website. In addition, you can raise any concerns direct with the Information Commissioner Officer (ICO)

Changes To The Privacy Policy

In the interests of being transparent we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any significant changes to this Policy or to the way we treat your data will be communicated via the Riverside House website.

Further Information

If you have any questions which you feel have not been answered by this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. Contact information can be found on the Contact Us link on our homepage.